Friday, 30 March 2012

Easter shattinnngggg

Well its the easter holidays...stayed in cardiff to do most of my work for assessment but the weathers been so lush..been in the park most of the time. I've been mainly concentrating on my watercolours, detail and what not. So yeah got some nice photos of the museum in cardiff, gotta love this city!

Saturday, 28 January 2012

2nd Tattoo!

So yeah i got another tattoo.. originally i was gonna get some lyrics on my back but then i thought i'd change it to some roses! not gonna hurt alot, i was hungover on the day...2 hours it much pain, but im proud i got through it and now feel proper hardcore!

Tuesday, 20 December 2011

Some of my own paintings based on my trip to the matterhorn in the Summer. These are a couple of my studio works for Uni....hope you like them! :D

Sunday, 23 October 2011

Give this a watch!!!

So if you're a fan of Flight of the Conchords, this is a treat for you guys! Basically this is my friend warren and his mate doing their own version of "It's Business Time"..a slightly creepier version! Enjoy! :D

Friday, 2 September 2011

My 1st Tattoo

So this is my 1st ever tattoo, im so glad i had it done!, it's in italian and it says " Non C'e Rosa Senza Spine" which means " There is no rose without a thorn". This can mean so many things but for me i guess it means, that a rose is not perfect, even though its made out to be beautiful and i think this shows in people, people are not perfect, everyone has their flaws and that can affect a person, emotionally and pysically. In my life ive met people who have been quite mean, even though they dont see it themselves.There are other reasons for having it done but i wont go into detail. So yeah thats on of the reasons why i got this and i thought the rose was a good image. I hope you guys like it!

Wednesday, 24 August 2011

New Layout and Name!

Well as you can see i have changed the layout abit and changed the name. The name is based on a Love letter by Lugwig Van Beethoven which i love. I recently bought a book called Love Letters Of Great Men. It features loads of letters written by many famous people, from Beethoven to Lord Byron. It has some of the most romantic letters in history. I still have to start reading it but i dont think ill be dissapointed by it. What made me buy this? well i was watching The Sex and the City movie and carries lying in bed with big (i hope you guys know who im talking about) and shes reading this book and i just love the one shes reading, i wont tell you what it is, cos yeah i think everyone should buy the book! Lol, i will post updates about it and let you know what i think! :D

Saturday, 6 August 2011

Switzerland 2011

Well i know i havent updated for awhile but ive recently just come back from my holiday and i thought i'd share these amazing photo's i took in switzerland. I went to Zermatt with my family and we travelled up the mattehorn which was pretty immense. I believe we were about 3089m high up which was the highest vantage point you could get to on the train. The train was a little scary, if your afraid of heights, this would probably not be great for you, even i was having difficulty looking out the train window as we were climbing higher and higher. The views from up there were spectacular. I felt like i was in The Sound Of Music up there lol. I feel i have another art project up my sleeve.....